CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Shelley Seaman
Phancorp Inc.
75 Summerlea Road
Brampton, Ontario
Canada L6T 4V2

RE: The tariff classification of 6PPD-P, CAS # 793-24-8, from China

Dear Ms. Seaman:

In your letter dated December 5, 2006 you requested a tariff classification.

The subject product, 6PPD-P, chemically known as N-(1,3-Dimethylbutyl)-N’-phenyl-p-phenylenediamine, is a derivative of p-Phenylenediamine which you have stated is an antioxidant used in the preparation of rubber compounds.  The applicable subheading for N-(1,3-Dimethylbutyl)-N’-phenyl-p-phenylenediamine will be 2921.51.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: o-, m-, p-Phenylenediamine, diamino-toluenes, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division